Is it possible to get out of a parking ticket because my car wouldn't start?

Asked over 4 years ago - Marina Del Rey, CA

Is it possible to get out of a ticket because my car wouldn't start? I was parked on my street during a street cleaning day. My car was dead. I called AAA to come and jump it and then took it to the shop and got a new battery. I sent a letter with all of the information and my ticket in, but they said, they cannot dismiss my citation "based solely on this reason". Is there a 'specific' reason I do not know? Or should know? Please help.
Thank you

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You would have to enter a plea of not guilty and go to trial. This really depends on the judge. Bring all papers you received from the AAA and new battery purchase.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,909 answers this week

3,225 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,909 answers this week

3,225 attorneys answering