Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is it possible to get off of 5 years post release supervision early in new york state??

i've been released from prison with 5 years post release supervision and i heard that you can get off early if you have good behavior

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
If the judge sentenced you to 5 years of post release supervision, that is what you will deal with.

A few years ago, when determinate sentences were instituted, some people did not receive post-release supervision time from many judges as it was unclear if such was mandatory and the judges decided not to impose it. DOCS added it on their own. It's been quite a mess. If, by some chance, you fall into this category, get your case put back in front of the original sentencing judge.

If, however, this was part of your original sentence, that's it. Stay out of trouble, report to parole, do what they want you to do, and you will get through it. Good luck to you.

DISCLAIMER: This answer to a short question is provided solely for general informational purposes and is not intended to provide the specific legal advice you might need to decide your future actions. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.

Other answers (1)

No photo

dginstone

I been on prs for 3 years and I highly dought anyone will ever get let off early
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

14,642 answers this week

1,620 professionals answering