Is it possible to get my child's name changed
Mcdonough, GA
Viewed 103 times.
Posted 11 months ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
Name Change:
I am a legal residence here. I was originally from the West Indies and was married there and had a child with my husband,who is now a teenager. I am now divorced and my child lives with me. My ex-husband has since given up all his parental rights. I now use my maiden name again and my child wants to carry my maiden name. Is this possible to get my child's name changed?.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Robert Thomas Trammell Jr.
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes. There is a procedure under Georgia law for petitioning the Superior Court for a name change.
|