Is it possible to get any pictures from gas station cameras?

Asked over 1 year ago - Columbus, OH

Flag

I met with an accident a month back. I was going straight and the car opposite to me taking a left turn. I entered the intersection in green and it turned orange and red before i leave, since it is 12 lane intersection that I'm crossing. The other car turned left and met with accident. It is at 8.30pm and she dont have her head lights turned on. But the witness are saying that it is my fault as i ran red light. Though it is big intersection it dont have street cameras. Is it possible to get any pictures from gas station cameras, since there are two of them on each side of road? is it legal to

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 14, 2012 15:06. This is activity that your attorney and you should have discussed. There is nothing wrong wth photographic [video camera] evidence as long as it is properly authenticated. I doubt that such evidence exists at this time because of the delay.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 14, 2012 20:38. You can try, but they video may not be available a month later.

    Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer. www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 14, 2012 20:38. You can try, but they video may not be available a month later.

    Philadelphia Personal Injury Lawyer. www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  4. Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 15, 2012 19:33. If you are represented by an attorney a subpoena for the tapes may be requested. The eye
    witnesses may carry the day. Unless you get evidence to refute their statements.

    Get a lawyer and depose the witnesses.

    Good luck.

    Legal disclaimer: I am not your attorney and we have no attorney/client relationship. This response is submitted... more
  5. Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 14, 2012 15:03. You can ask them. Big smile and a " pretty please" might work. Better to have your lawyer do it to secure chain of custody.

    All comments on this site are 'in the cloud' and do not form an attorney-client relationship of any kind. Just... more
  6. Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 14, 2012 16:45. I would agree that after a month, if there was video recording, it has been recorded over. Most of these cameras are on a loop. Your lawyer can ask the gas stations but without anymore proof, you have a difficult case.

  7. Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 14, 2012 16:48. The surveillance cameras and recordings are the private property of the gas station, so they can either voluntarily give you the relevant portion, or you have the right to subpoena it to a deposition, or get a court order requiring them to prevent its spoliation (destruction or erasure). Unfortunately, most such cameras operate on a continuous loop, meaning they repeatedly re-record over the previously recorded material after a period of time, commonly 48 - 72 hours, but some record for over a week or more. If nothing happens within that time frame to alert them of a crime, then they have no notice the recording is useful. If notified in time, the relevant portion can be copied and saved onto a more permanent media storage device. Typically, police responding to a crime scene will go for those recordings right away to assist them in proving their case. In your situation, you may have waited too long.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary