Is it possible to get an extension of submitting chapter 13 payment plan

Chapter 13 Help: I have filed a chapter 13 with my husband. We have not given them the Capter 13 Plan yet and our first court date is 1/15/09. How can I get an extension? I called the trustee and the court and they both said I can not get an extension. Is that true or are they discouraging it? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Matthew Edward Williamson

Matthew Edward Williamson

Contributor Level 7
Depends on your local rules. Check online with your court and many times they are posted and you can check.

Good luck with your situation.

Take Note: Common Sense and this environment (the internet) require me to remind everyone that this answer isn't legal advice, and shouldn't be relied upon. Remember-every state has different laws, rules and regulations and each person's situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a thorough evaluation and review of all the facts and documents at issue, including potential investigation. By answering or posting information here, it doesn't create an attorney-client relationship.

Matthew Williamson
www.MontereyBayBankruptcy.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Next question: Estate question

Previous question: Durable power of attorney