Is it possible to get an attorney in Baltimore City who will assist a for sale by owner without involving a real estate agent.

I want to sell my house quickly due to a job transfer. I have a buyer. I seem unable to find an attorney who will act in my interest in a sales transaction unless I list the house through a real estate agent. I don't see why I should have to pay someone's salary when I don't need them. This would only encompass having to raise the price of my house to meet the percentage of commission and my buyer will back out. My then overpriced house will rot on the listing market.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Mark L Rosenberg

Mark L Rosenberg

Contributor Level 7
This is absolutely possible, but you should understand that selling a house without exposure to the market through a real estate agent is more difficult. Get ads in the Baltimore Sun, and put a sign in front of the house advertising "For Sale by Owner". Retain a real estate attorney to prepare a sample contract for you, and tell real estate agents who call that you will pay a coop fee (generally 3%) if you wish to do so. Good luck!
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
33 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard