Skip to main content

Is it possible to get a restraining order on a person staying with my ex because of drug use

Davenport, WA |
Filed under: Drug related crimes

if my ex has another person staying with her and he has been convicted of a feloney drug charge (meth) can I put a restraing order on him not to be with my 1yr twins I feel that he would contuine to do meth or other drugs the signs are all there or is there anything else I can do as a parent to my sons?

also he has a daughter of 7yrs and has not spent any time with her or pay any child support do i take the parenting plan and make a change in it or do i get one on him seprately? Because I see where the mother puts him (boyfrend) over the needs of the children first and then she might think about doing something with the children.

Attorney Answers 1


I don't practice in WA, but you should be able to get a restraining order through the family court.

Edward J. Blum

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics