Skip to main content

Is it possible to for him to get visa through dream act?

Alexandria, VA |

Graduated high school here.
Currently going to college.
Living in the USA for 7 years.
Came here when he was age of 16 years and one month.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Best answer

    No. He does not qualify for the new regulations' arbitrary "under 16 at arrival" rule. I think he should not be very upset. This program gives very little interms of an immigration benefit.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.


  2. There is no dream act. If you are referring to DACA, he does not qualify.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.


  3. The DREAM Act was a proposed law that was never passed. Unfortunately he does not apply for Deferred Action (which many people are referring to as the DREAM Act) because he arrived after his 16th birthday.

    If you found this answer helpful, please mark it "helpful" or "best answer." Thank you! Laura Mandell, Gingell Immigration, 2075 SW First Avenue, Suite 2J, Portland, OR 97201 | Telephone: 503-719-7209 | Facsimile: 503-345-0926 | Email: laura@northwestlawoffice.com | Online: http://stephengingell.com | Nothing posted on this site is intended to create an attorney-client relationship.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics