Is it possible to find out if a warrant has been issued in New Jersey online?

Asked over 1 year ago - Manasquan, NJ

I am afraid a warrant was issued in New Jersey for non compliance with a court order after a DUI. Is it possible to access this information online? If I must contact the court will I get in additional trouble if I want to resolve the matter? Or should I hire an attorney first to assist with this matter and what area of law should the attorney focus on to be of the most assistance? Thank you very much in advance.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Mark M Cheser

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can call the court and find out if there is a warrant and the bail amount. Or an attorney can do it. You need an experienced criminal defense attorney.

  2. Michael A. Berman

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Odds are, if you fear that the Court issued a warrant for non-compliance, there is a good reason for the Court to issue a warrant for non-compliance, and they most likely did.

    If you are uncomfortable with the idea of talking with the Courts, talk to a lawyer firs. Many, like I do, offer free initial consults on these types of cases. If you are interested in setting up a consult, write me at 219race@comcast.net and I'll reply.


    Mike

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Arrest for criminal charges

Arrest is when a law enforcement officer takes you into custody, typically to jail. Officers must have a warrant or probable cause in order to arrest you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,064 answers this week

2,246 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,064 answers this week

2,246 attorneys answering