Is it possible to file simple divorce, no kids or property, for free or at low cost

Devoice without children or property: ther are no childern or property involve jus a regular devoice. can i do it for free or very low cost. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Jeffrey Patrick Bassett

Jeffrey Patrick Bassett

Contributor Level 7
Though court proceedings are undeniably complex at times, no one HAS to have an attorney on his or her side. This is true whether the case is a criminal case, a family law case, or what have you. On the other hand, I've seen some disasters by people trying to handle their own affairs. My advice is to contact your local court. Find out if they have any court service that assists people in getting paperwork filed. Many court systems have help desks for the do-it-yourself filer. If not, you have two other options: a paralegal service (check your yellow pages), or placing a call to your state bar association to see if there are any low-fee referrals in your area.
0 0
Gary D Sparks

Gary D Sparks

Contributor Level 4
I would supplement the previous answer by suggesting that at the very least, you consult with a family law / divorce attorney simply to ensure that you understand your rights and obligations, which can be complex under the California Family Code. If the attorney assures you that your case really is as simple as you think, then s/he can probably also direct you to the best resources for getting it done yourself.
0 0
Marshall William Waller

Marshall William Waller Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Check out Summary Dissolution. THe forms and informational booklets are available online. If you meet the criteria it is simple, fast and very inexpensive. It is designed to be done without lawyers. Good luck.
1 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now