Is it possible to file a trademark application without the assistance of an attorney

we currently have an attorney to handle all our trademark needs, from filing, tracking to renewal. however, business' bad these days so we may have to cut this expense by filing ourselves online through uspto.gov. is there any conflict that maybe our attorney would come back to us (like sue us) when he finds out we are bypassing him to file it ourselves? we just want to try it first and see how it goes while still retaining their service.
Additional information
so we can do it simultaneously? would uspto issue our correspondence to our attorney since they have it on file of this attorney?
Answer this question Add to list

Best Answer (as selected by the question's author)

Daniel Nathan Ballard

Daniel Nathan Ballard

Contributor Level 7
You can ALWAYS end an attorney-client relationship. Just like in any other contractual relationship you must, of course, pay for the services already rendered. The vast majority of trademark attorneys will not consider it an insult if a client chooses, for financial reasons, to take over its trademark filings.

While unwise, you may represent yourself before the Trademark Office. The Office must be informed, however, and so it has created a form just for that purpose. See http://tr.im/ooi1
0 0

Additional Answers (2)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I can't imagine how your attorney can sue you but to be on the safe side ask him.
0 0
Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
Does your fee agreement with this lawyer require you to use his services for these trademarks? It seems unlikely. You should be able to decide when to use or not use this lawyer. I cannot imagine a lawyer suing a client for not using their services when the client chooses to economize.

'Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
3 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.