Is it possible to change the state an LLC is maintained in once it is formed?

Asked over 5 years ago - California

I am currently a resident of CA and am forming an LLC for a business I am starting. If I form the LLC in CA and then decide to move (both myself and the business) elsewhere, can I change the state I register my LLC with and is that very involved? Or is it best to register the LLC in Delaware or Nevada and then register as a foreign entity in CA and then do the same if I move to another state down the road?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Gust G Sarris

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . No. There are no "Federal" LLC's so each state rmakes their own rules. You can form a company in another state and register as a foreign company in many states. There are disadvantages if you get sued in that state you may end up litigating in a state that is not where you live. Taxation may also be an issue as well as costs to maintain the company. I generally suggest that you form the company in the state that you operate. It is simple and usually costs less than $1,000 to have it professionally formed or you can do it yourself for less. Just remember it is call a "legal entity" for a reason so it pays to have it formed properly.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,242 answers this week

3,028 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,242 answers this week

3,028 attorneys answering