Skip to main content

Is it possible to change my visa from tourist visa to a student visa while in the United States?

Floral Park, NY |

Looking to get accepted into a course.(getting the I-20)

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

You can always try, but will not know if USCIS approved your change of status up until at least 4 months + from the time USCIS receives the COS application. You will NOT be able to attend any courses prior to USCIS approving your COS. If yours is a serious course of study, then you are better off applying for your F-1 visa at the U.S.consulate in your home country.

Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Mostly, yes.

This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. Any comments offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship. You are encouraged to seek independent and private counseling for a complete review of your case.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Possible but problematic.

Mr. Asatrian's practice is dedicated to the area of immigration and nationality law. Please note the information provided herein does not constitute legal advice and should not be construed as such by anyone. It should not be relied upon as legal advice as more specific facts, research and analysis may be required to formulate a proper strategy and action in your matter. Please note this does not create an attorney-client relationship whatsoever. You should seek the assistance of an experienced immigration attorney to review your matter thoroughly and gather all of the necessary information and documentation to provide you with the best possible legal solution.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

It is possible, but whether it is likely depends on many factors. Much more information is needed about your visa history and arrival in the U.S., as well as the level at which you intend to study and the degree you want to pursue. You should not try this process without the assistance of an immigration attorney.

The herein content is for general informational purposes only, and may be predicated on incomplete facts. It should not be relied upon in making legal decisions or assessing your legal rights or risks. Neither does the herein reply create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics