Is it possible to change my visa from tourist visa to a student visa while in the United States?

Asked 11 months ago - Floral Park, NY

Looking to get accepted into a course.(getting the I-20)

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You can always try, but will not know if USCIS approved your change of status up until at least 4 months + from the time USCIS receives the COS application. You will NOT be able to attend any courses prior to USCIS approving your COS. If yours is a serious course of study, then you are better off applying for your F-1 visa at the U.S.consulate in your home country.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more
  2. Harry Asatrian

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Possible but problematic.

    Mr. Asatrian's practice is dedicated to the area of immigration and nationality law. Please note the information... more
  3. Aggie Rachel Hoffman

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is possible, but whether it is likely depends on many factors. Much more information is needed about your visa history and arrival in the U.S., as well as the level at which you intend to study and the degree you want to pursue. You should not try this process without the assistance of an immigration attorney.

    The herein content is for general informational purposes only, and may be predicated on incomplete facts. It... more
  4. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Mostly, yes.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Adjustment of immigration status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,082 answers this week

2,687 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,082 answers this week

2,687 attorneys answering