Is it possible to change location of green card interview?

Asked about 1 year ago - Lexington, KY

Just received notification of interview time and date but we are moving from our current address the week before. Can we reschedule for an office closer to our new home?

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you can request a file transfer, but this will surely delay the case.

  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have to follow the local rules of the USCIS district office where your interview is currently scheduled at in order to request that your file be transferred to the district office that will have jurisdiction over your new place of residence. That could tremendously delay your case. I think it's best when you do your best to attend the interview.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. Alexus Paul Sham

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can request it. You need to file form AR-11 with USCIS within 10 days of your move. You should provide documentation supporting your request.

    Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does... more
  4. Helen Ramirez

    Contributor Level 12

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can request in writing for the interview to be rescheduled. Provide documentation supporting your request to reschedule the interview based on a change of address. Also bear in mind that this request can delay your process. You will also need to file a change of address form AR-11 10 days prior to your move. You can file the change of address online via www.uscis.gov.

    Good luck.

    The information contained on this page is for educational and informative purpose only. This response does not... more
  5. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In a nutshell, its unwise to reschedule at this point. Too much can go wrong.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
  6. Chong Hae Ye

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It would be too risky and will surely delay you receiving your green card.

    The information on this website is not intended to be legal advice.
  7. Theodore John Murphy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Keep the interview date and location as it is now. It will save a lot of time and agony.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be... more

Related Topics

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,424 answers this week

2,968 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,424 answers this week

2,968 attorneys answering