Is it possible to change location of alcohol education program in order to comply with DUI sentence

reciently I got a DUI. I have finished the court appearence and now need to complete the alcohol education program. this is a 90 day program (AB541). I have been told that the law has reciently changed and that I must complete the progam in CA. If I do this I will lose my job, not be able to finish my edu program that I am inrolled in (forfit my tuition) and need to move back to CA to complete the court ordered program. Is ther any way to have this program done in Colorado? Or be able to double up classes to shorten the time? I unfortunately still had my CA drivers licence at the time of the arrest and am not being considered a out of stater. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

John Lawrence Buckley

John Lawrence Buckley

Contributor Level 6
You probably need to either make a formal request of the court or your probation officer to make this happen. There are any number of alcohol treatment programs here in Colorado. I've included a link to the state approved programs.

http://69.67.96.57/ohr/adad/treatment/levels.asp

Best of luck.
0 0
Terry Alan Wapner

Terry Alan Wapner

Contributor Level 3
Generally, the courts have allowed you to do just that. You will have to get a court order (so that you don't violate probation) to allow you to do an equivilent program in your state. There is also paperwork you can file with the DMV in CA (form DL-589) that can relieve you of the school responsibility. The code section is VC 13353.5. Good luck!

Terry A. Wapner
www.duifresno.com
0 0
George Fredrick Mueller

George Fredrick Mueller

Contributor Level 7
Here's a list of Cal. programs if you decide to come back here http://www.adp.cahwnet.gov/Criminal_Justice/DUI/pdf/DUI_dir2007.pdf
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
David Wayne Willis
Contributor Level 5
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard