Is it possible to bring a medical malpractice claim against bad medical care from the county jail

Hi my name is Ashley and my boyfriend recently became incarcerated into the la county jailing system and now is an CDC inmate. During his incarceration he was hospitalized and under went major surgery to remove a stomach abscess. The med students who conducted the procedure took steps that has now left my boyfriend with a colostomy bag without the consideration to fix the mistake.....i am lost and my boyfriend emotionally distressed........ - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
You need to obtain for your boyfried an attorney who handles prisoners'' rights and civil rights cases. Denial of appropriiate medical care is a long standing issue with prisoners. Medical students should not have been conducting a surgery.
0 0
Guy Scott DiMartino

Guy Scott DiMartino

Contributor Level 6
I agree with Mr. Levy, you should probably contact an attorney that does prisoner's rights. A civil rights case for medical care is a constitutional claim under 42 USC 1983 and it is also called a deliberate indifference claim. The standard for these cases is higher than a traditional med mal case. You may also want to contact a med mal attorney.

I am not licensed in CA so this information is being provided for informational purposes only. Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Civil Rights Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
9 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Linda Friedman Ramirez
Contributor Level 6
2 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Civil Rights Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard