Is it possible to be paroled in less than 1/3 time?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Atlanta, GA

My husband was sentenced to 15 years with 3 years in prison on a technical probation violation. His original crime was possession of meth. He was on non-reporting status and moved within the county he was convicted. He did not know he was in violation for over 5 years. He was arrested after a traffic incident showed he had an arrest warrant issued against him. He has a clean record other than this and had a well paying job until he was arrested. He would be a very low risk to re-offend. What is the probability that the parole board will release him before he has served one year? How far behind is the parole board on seeing cases?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John Arnold Steakley

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Possible? Yes. Likely? No. For a felony sentence, inmates typically do at least two years before being considered. At the end of year two, your husband will be at 2/3 of his sentence and probably a good candidate for parole. Hire a lawyer to represent him at the parole board.

    ā†“ Mark this answer as "Helpful" or "Best Answer" if you like it. For more information, contact us at www.... more
  2. Dawn Marie Belisle-Skinner

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Is it possible? Yes because the parole board does what they want to do. However, they are behind about six months in the review process so the likelihood of him doing less is not there unless he can hire an attorney to look into it.

    The advise given is based on the general information provided in the question without any knowledge of the details... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Dennis James Dressler

How much do I tell my lawyer?

Start by telling your lawyer what you are charged with and when you are due to appear in court. From that point on I suggest that you let your lawyer ask you questions and you answer those... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,074 answers this week

3,197 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,074 answers this week

3,197 attorneys answering