Is it possible to be drug tested at court for a 6 month review for probation?

Asked 2 months ago - Lake Jackson, TX

Flag

I was put on probation for a assault charge and have been on probation for 6 months now and she asked me to come back for a review to see how I've been doing.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    Answered March 14, 2013 20:59. By being on probation you are at the mercy of the court. The court can require you to do what the court desires. Your relationship with your probation officer and your progress with probation will be the deciding factor on if you will be tested.

    Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship. Legal advice has not been given. Also,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary