Is it possible to be adopted over 18 years of age?

Asked over 4 years ago - Reno, NV

im an 18 year old who is trying to be adopted by my step-mother but doesn't know if that is possible. my real mother abussed me in many ways when i was younger while my step-mother made me feel like i was loved and wanted. i am certain that she wants to adopt me but we both have no idea if it is even possible.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Greta Muirhead

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Yes, an adult can be adopted. The adoptive parent must be at least 10 years older than the person seeking to be adopted.

    The statute (Nevada law) requires certain notice requirements, etc.

    See a competent family law attorney in the Reno area.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,967 answers this week

2,649 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,967 answers this week

2,649 attorneys answering