Is it possible to apply for trademark though another company had registered the trademark-then abandoned it in dec of 2007
Chicago, IL
Viewed 35 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Trademark Infringement
Flag as objectionable
can you register a trademark if another company used same name and abandoned in 2007
Answers (3)Lev Konstantyn Martyniuk
This attorney is licensed in Indiana and 1 other state.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes. But did they abandon the trademark application w/ the US PTO or did they abandon the entire use of the mark with their products? It's a big question. If they've abandoned their use entirely then you could file your own assuming of course that you've checked to see that no one else has adopted the mark.
You should run a clearance search or else you might have a nasty surprise in the mail. You should speak to a trademark lawyer if you are interested in doing this. Picking up abandoned marks has consequences. Good luck. Disclaimer. I am not your lawyer. The information provided is merely for educational use. Contact a lawyer in your state. Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Are you absolutely certain the mark has been abandoned? You really should hire a trademark attorney to conduct a proper search for you.
Melissa Cari Marsh
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Laura Mcfarland-Taylor is absolutely correct. You should hire an attorney to run a proper clearance check. Just because a trademark registration has been abandoned does not mean that the name is in fact available for use.
Disclaimer. Ms. Marsh is an attorney licensed to practice in California. The information posted above is for general information, does not constitute professional legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship. |