Is it possible to apply for DV Lottery while my I-485 status through marriage has been pending for 4 months now ?

Hello, I know that you can't be out of status and apply for DV lottery but can I apply while my i-485 is pending, I didn't get an answer from USCIS yet , and if i win do i need to go home for 10 years to be able to come back because i overstayed my visa years ago ?

Austin, TX -

Attorney Answers (5)

Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Joseph Segal

Immigration Attorney - New York, NY
Answered

To apply for adjustment of status one needs to be in a valid nonimmigrant status on the day application is made. Pending I-485 is NOT a valid nonimmigrant status. Talk to an immigration attorney.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
Giacomo Jacques Behar

Giacomo Jacques Behar

Immigration Attorney - San Diego, CA
Answered

No. It is not possible in your case, UNLESS, despite having filed for marriage based AOS, you were to still be in valid nonimmigrant status. If that were the case, then you could withdraw your pending I-485, with your USC spouse withdrawing the pending I-130, then file the DV based I-485, but only if your number is current under the visa bulletin. Isn't it much easier to wait for the processing of your marriage based case?

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Lawsuit / Dispute Attorney - Chicago, IL
Answered

Agree

J Charles Ferrari

J Charles Ferrari

Immigration Attorney - Los Angeles, CA
Answered

It all depends on whether you are in status or not. Being an applicant for adjustment of status is not status.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
Viera Buzgova

Viera Buzgova

Immigration Attorney - Austin, TX
Answered

You mentioned you overstayed your visa years ago - if you have been out of status before filing your I-485 through marriage, then you would not be able to adjust even if you won the DV lottery unless you are eligible under 245(I) (i.e. a petition was filed for you on or before April 30, 2001 or you were a derivative beneficiary of such petition).

If you live in Austin, you should be getting your interview at the San Antonio office at any day now.

Viera Buzgova (512) 476-7163. The information above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice. The... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Featured Legal Guides

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.