| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Is it possible to appeal an insurance claim that was denied
Kenosha, WI
Viewed 503 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Lawsuits / Disputes
Flag as objectionable
Life Insurance - Refusal To Pay Claim:
my husband and i applied for and were approved for life insurance on our mortgage with the mortgage company's subsidiary insurance comapny. five days before the "magic" 2-year period ended, he died. after more than nine months the insurance company finally made a decision to deny my claim because of cardiac problems. they state that if they had known about those problems they would never have insured him. (1) the cardiac problems were related to surgery he had 12 years earlier. any cardiologist visits he had in the past 7 or 8 years were for check-ups only. his death was completely unrelated to his heart. (2) on the very same life insurance application, I indicated that I had had open-heart surgery in the recent past and was being treated for high blood pressure. To our surprise, they still approved the application for both of us. My question is: how likely am I to win an appeal of their decision? The very same conditions they are using to deny the claim were shown in black and white on my portion of the life insurance application. It seems to me that if this were an uninsurable risk for them, they should never have approved us to begin with. Had they declined to insure us at the beginning, we would have sought other insurance coverage. Now, of course, it's too late.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (5)Jeffrey Allan Moss
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I think you should use the insurance company appeal procedure and point out that the facts you mention, and specifically that the heart thing was disclosed. You may want to hire an attorney to do this, but I would do it on an hourly basis for the letter, and then if it is still denied you may need to hire one on a contingency basis to get some recovery. Insurance companies will sometimes try to railroad folks who are unrepresented, so the attorney letter may do the trick.
Anthony K. Murdock
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with the previous response that a lawyer's involvement may help in this case. Alternatively, this is the type of insurance claim that you may want to bring to the attention of the State of Wisconsin office of the Commissoner of Insurance. You are likely to receive a more receptive audience if your "coverage appeal" is presented to your insurance company by the Commissioner's office.
Kevin W. Davidson
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
While I don't necessarily disagree with the first two respondents to your inquiry, I would strongly suggest that you consult an attorney in your area with experience in consumer protection/consumer rights law and insurance coverage issues. A more thorough review of the particular facts and circumstances will be required to determine the prospective parties' legal rights and positions.
Several bits of the information you have provided are of concern vis-a-vis the insurer's actions and whether or not they have denied your claim in bad faith. Under Wisconsin law, and insurer can be held liable for severe penalties for bad faith denials of coverage under an insurance contract. Whether or not the insurer had prior knowledge of your husband's heart condition may or may not be factor, and, further, denial on this basis alone may only be proper if the non-disclosure of the heart/health condition was an intentional misrepresentation of a material fact in the first instance. If the insurer is "bullying" simply because you are not represented by an attorney, this too, may constitute actionable behavior on the part of the insurer. If this is the case, a poorly drafted and premature letter from an inexperienced attorney may well allow the insurer to sufficiently amend its position so as to avoid bad faith sanctions. Consutl an experienced attorney in your area to ensure that your full rights under the law are protected. NOTE: The answer provided herein is intended as general information only and in no way constitutes legal advice with respect to a specific set of circumstances, nor does the provision of information here constitute an attorney client relationship. Representation is neither expressly nor impliedly provided by the information posted. Keith
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Find the website for your state's insurance commissioner and file a complaint with them also.
sburgess
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The WI Insurance Commissioner should be notified as they may have other complaints such as yours against the same insurer. You can find them at http://oci.wi.gov/. We see this type of situation most often with insurance companies that offer "no medical exam required" solicitations. You need to find an experienced attorney to put together a complete underwriting file showing health history as it relates to the specific wording of the application. These decisions do get overturned, but it takes some work. We would be happy to look at your case in depth.
|