Is it possible to legally stop or delay an "hoa"="home owners association from forclosing your home ?

Asked about 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

this "hoa " has a habit of abusing their powers and discriminating against some home owners, such as entering your home with out giving notice to owner and it seems illegal to retain your house key-the "hoa"-former president refuses to give back home owners keys-former president has been appointed by other "hoa-board members-is that legal-even though former president lost the "hoa" election was given various titles or positions by other board members is that also legal ? they harrass some home owners,even racist hate behavior or actions against home owners.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. James Carl Eschen III

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Before anyone can help you, you have to describe the problem without using conclusions like "abuse," "harass," "discriminating."

    That said, an HOA has no business having keys to peoples' homes or entering them without permission.

    No one can tell whether the former president's continued role is unlawful without more details and an analysis of the HOA documents.

  2. Jody Lynn Peskin

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In Georgia it is not uncommon for the HOA to have keys for units in a condo or townhouse for the limited purpose of attending to emergencies, such as burst pipes in winter, or fires, etc... But otherwise, there is no right to access without advance notice and a valid reason (ie pest control spraying). This must also be specified in the covenants. The Board cannot just one day decide they want to start inspecting units. The Board's authority comes from the covenants and they are not supposed to supercede that authority. The bylaws should set out how board members are appointed if all the positions aren't filled at an election or if someone resigns. They may also have a means for removing a board member. Take a look. And if enough of the HOA members are in agreement with your way of thinking, maybe a group of you could get together and hire an attorney to force the board to begin acting appropriately, or to remove any board memebrs who have acted inappropriately. If any officer or director is acting outside the scope of their authotrity, you may have other causes of action, such as trespass, which you may want to speak to an attorney about.

    This is not intended to be legal advice or create an attorney-client relationship. If more information is needed,... more

Related Topics

Condominiums

When you buy a condo, you own your individual unit, and all unit owners share joint ownership of the common areas, which are controlled by management.

HOA liens

An HOA lien is a lien attached to your property (often automatically) if your HOA fees or other assessments become delinquent. It can lead to foreclosure.

Barbara Billiot Stage

HOA Foreclosures

What you need to know in order to keep your home. No Defenses Florida law guaranteeing the rights of associations to receive assessments is very powerful and favors the associations. There... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,095 answers this week

2,989 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,095 answers this week

2,989 attorneys answering