Is it possible that there is no video of my driving when CHP was mandated to have all cars equipped with recording devices -2011

Asked over 1 year ago - Long Beach, CA

My lawyer try to obtain discovery of the video and told me there was none, but by law all chp cars are supposed to have video devices by 2011....what is going on here?

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . First, you should be talking to your lawyer about all the questions you have in your case, as they will or at least should be in a much better position to answer your questions. With that being said, it is not uncommon for the MVARS to not work and/or not show a clear view of whatever it is that transpired. Good luck.

    Jasen Nielsen

  2. Joshua Kaizuka

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague and add that while the CHP policy is to have MVARS in all patrol vehicles, here in Sacramento, the Office of Capitol Protective Services specifically does not have any MVARS installed allegedly for security reasons. The problem in downtown Sacramento is that the patrol officers who make the most DUI arrests are with CHP Office of Capitol Protective Services and no video!

  3. Ian Michael Wallach

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I fear that it is possible. My understanding is that it's not a law that requires CHP cars to have video, but rather a policy that the CHP enacted involving camera placement on 2000 cars. And since many DUI arrests are handled by motorcycle officers -- which won't have cameras.

    It's not necessarily a bad thing, however. Your lawyer likely best knows how to try your case, and sometimes the absence of evidence is really helpful (a question posed at trial could be "isn't it true that most CHP vehicles have mounted cameras?" or "Where is the video here" -- ultimately suggesting that, absent a video, the officer's notes of performance on FSTs (Field Sobriety Tests) are unreliable.

    Ideally, you have a lawyer who has tried cases and is one you can trust, and he might be able to use this to his advantage.

  4. Mark Lawrence Deniz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . MVARS devices in the vehicle may or may not have been initiated. That alone will likely not make a case go away. You have to have your attorney discern why there is no MVARs. Get the best attorney to uncover these facts.

    It is key that you hire the best locally experienced criminal defense attorney to represent you that you can afford. You should obtain a free consultation as soon as possible. Good luck.

    Law Offices of Mark Deniz
    1010 2nd Avenue, Suite 2307, San Diego, California 92101 (858) 751-4DUI

  5. Michael Jon Fremont

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes it is possible that no video was recorded your lawyer can push a little
    more to make sure but it does happen sometimes equipment doesn't work or
    claim doesn't work it is not a law that requires the CHP video system

  6. Anthony David Scott

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The law generally doesn't apply to government when they fail to meet what is legally required. Even if the CHP unit had MVARS it is very common that it fails or can't be retrieved. I am sure that your attorney has explained the problem. Good luck.

  7. Michael Anthony Hernandez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . We see this happen occasionally, and it is often the result of faulty equipment. A proper discovery request by your lawyer could turn up some useful information.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,831 answers this week

3,166 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,831 answers this week

3,166 attorneys answering