Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is it possible that after CPS investigates a child abuse case and they close it and the local police department opens a case?

My kids were taken from me about two months ago in the cause of a family feud. I had dropped them off with my xwife mother on friday evening and late sat. afternoon I received a call from their mother saying she had them and the police were investigating a child abuse case she was opening. Since then i have been interviewed by detective and CPS and this past wed. they closed the case. I tried to contact her so that I may see my boys and I was told that even after CPS has closed the case that the local area police department was going to press charges against me. In what manner can they do that after CPS has closed the case? I never beat my children and I have three other people in my household that they interview while the case was open. Can the police press charges without CPS involvment?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
Yes, CPS and the Police have 2 different functions: CPS protects kids and reunifies families while the police handle criminal matters. It is very possible to be prosecuted for a crime related to a closed CPS case such as child endangerment or something similar.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now