Is it possible that get unpaid internship with F1 visa ?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I am a student in Language school in L.A , my class will be finish in September 14th , I applied an unpaid internship for mechanical engineering to a company which is in Florida , and they accepted me for October 1st , my F1 visa will finish in June 2013 , but I heard about when I will finish language class I can stay in U.S just for 2 months ( even if my visa will finish in June 2013) . Can I get that unpaid internship with F1 visa ? If I need to change visa status , can I do it in U.S ? Can you help me please ? I dont want to miss that chance , what should i need to do ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Emily Katherine Allen

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to meet privately with an immigration attorney who can help you understand the various issues and procedures at play in your situation. AVVO cannot be a substitute for solid, individualized legal counsel.

    THIS ANSWER IS FOR INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY, DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE, AND DOES NOT CREATE AN ATTORNEY-... more
  2. Young Ah Ri

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you are an ESL student, I don't think so. There may be chances for changing your status or for pursuing your major. For all your options, consult with an immigration attorney.

  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with the other attorneys ... even if it is unpaid ... it is 'work'.

    You need to meet with the foreign student adviser and an attorney before doing anything.

    IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR for 10 years -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,198 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,198 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering