Is it possible for you to handle a divorce without an attorney?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Stone Mountain, GA

Divorce without an attorney

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jon Vincent Forehand

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . While you could file for a divorce and represent yourself, this is usually an unwise decision since a lawyer is trained to look for issues which you may not consider. Georgia law provides for certain pleading requirements and other procedures which you would not readily know without the assistance of an attorney. A divorce is much more complicated then copying or filling in certain forms. Saving a few hundred dollars could cost you dearly in the long run.

  2. Paula Jeanette Mcgill

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . I agree with the previous answey. You have the right t handle your own divorce. However, if your spouse has one, you should definitely retain one. If you are low income, there are associations that handle family law cases for free. Check with the Dekalb Bar Association or the Georgia Bar Association to refer to such a agency/assication.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,458 answers this week

3,124 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,458 answers this week

3,124 attorneys answering