Is it possible for the wife to drop domestic assault and battery charges against her husband in Louisiana?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Alexandria, LA

The prosecutor wants to push for the full extent of the law against the husband. The wife is not interested in pursuing charges. The police reports show that the wife had visible bruising across her eye and arms and legs and that the husband hit her first. If the wife states that she hit him first in the midst of a heated arguement, in order to protect her husband, in essence, change the story, would the prosecutor have to drop the charges against the husband? If so, would the charges then roll over to the wife?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Andrew Legrand

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The problem for the DA is that they could run into trouble if they don't prosecute the abuser and he or she does something worse the next time. The problem for the victim is that they often do not want to testify, or if they do, they'll change their story, which is a potential perjury charge. This situation is terrible in so many ways.

    As my colleague responded, find a local attorney who can advice you on the best course of action.

    This does not create and attorney client relationship. As with all legal matters, you should contact an attorney... more
  2. Cheryl Sibley Davis

    Contributor Level 4

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The prosecutor has discretion to prosecute any case, whether the victim wants to go forward with the charges or not. Generally, if a victim does not want to pursue the charges, the prosecutor will dismiss the case, but no one can "force" him/her to do so. If the wife changes her story, she can be held criminally responsible. Your best bet is to consult with an attorney in your area who is familiar with your local court. He or she should be able to tell you what a particular prosecutor's policy is when it comes to domestic abuse battery charges. Good luck!

Related Topics

Criminal charges for domestic violence

Domestic violence is physically, sexually, emotionally, economically, or mentally abusive behavior used to control an intimate romantic partner.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,821 answers this week

3,373 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,821 answers this week

3,373 attorneys answering