Is it possible for my mother to have a medical malpractice case?

Asked about 1 year ago - Bay City, MI

About 2 years ago, my mother had a shoulder replacement due to her falling..
the doctor told her to keep her arm in a sling for several several months afterwards..
well, its been 2 years since it's "healed" and she still cannot extend or really lift her shoulder/arm,
which makes me think the doctor really screwed her up..

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Samuel Cohen

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact a medical malpractice attorney right away. Many states have a two year statute of limitations. The length of time your mother has to sue will be based upon state law in the place where the surgery was done. She should contact a medical malpractice lawyer immediately.

    We can be reached at 215-545-2201 The information provided is for general informational purposes only and is... more
  2. Josh P Tolin

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Too hard to know from the limited facts if there is something there. Bad results are not necessarily negligence. As Mr Cohen pointed out, most statutes of limitations on malpractice cases are two years, so you may be too late, but only an MI licensed attorney will be able to advise you of any continuing treatment or other exceptions, so do not delay in speaking to an attorney. Today, if possible!

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hurry and call a local malpractice lawyer. Avvo has a terrific "find a lawyer" tool to find a top-rated lawyer with a low contingency fee.

  4. John M O'Brien

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should consult with a MI malpractice attorney and let him review your mother's medical records but you should do that as soon as possible, because as my colleagues said, most statues of limitations on malpractice cases are two years. Good luck

  5. Dennis M. Abrams

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Medical malpractice cases are pretty tough, so the only way to determine if your mother has a case is to consult with a medical malpractice lawyer. That lawyer will talk with you, may ask to review some medical files, and may even send those files out to an expert for an opinion.

    The first step is to contact a medical malpractice lawyer for an opinion. You should ask for a free consultation.

Related Topics

Medical malpractice and personal injury

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Surgical malpractice and personal injury

Surgical malpractice occurs when a medical professional makes an error during surgery that was both preventable and beyond the normal risks.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,570 answers this week

2,258 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,570 answers this week

2,258 attorneys answering