Is it possible for me to leave my mothers custody and live with my dad? And does my opinion count?

I am almost 16 years old and it has been a long battle between my mom and my dad who has custody of me. When i was first born my mom won custody of me but i would rather my dad have custody. My step mom and dad want to go to court and gain custody of me and they said my opinion counts because I'm old enough to make my own decisions. But after doing some research it is said that the mother usually gains custody of the child unless drugs and alchol are involved, so I'm afraid to spend money on lawyer and my mom still have custody.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now