Skip to main content

Is it possible for me to apply for female genital mutilation victim in UTAH?

Salt Lake City, UT |

i am victim of female genital mutilations in burkina faso,i live in UTAH now.how can i get help.thanks

is it possible for me to apply for the green card in Utah?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Female genital mutilation is one of the legally recognized grounds by the U.S. Asylum legal tenets to seek asylum in the United States. Although you may qualify, your case must be presented properly for the relief sought.
You may explore local law schools for possible entities to accespt your case or find an immigration attorney of your choice in that locale.

DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one’s personal legal issues. Contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 102, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602 http://alexanderivakhnenko.com

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

5 comments

Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Posted

Naturally, I wanted to write "to accept your case", I regret the typo.

James Regan

James Regan

Posted

I am very sorry for the horrors you suffered prior to your escape to the United States. I hope you quality of life and degree of freedom has increased exponentially. Having a Masters of Laws in Intercultural Human Rights Law, and having studied the issue of Female Genital Mutilation, hereinafter [FGM], I will do my best to point you in the right direction. Burkina Faso has signed the Convention on the Elimination of all Forms of Discrimination against Women, adopted December 18, 1979, 1249 U.N.T.S. 14 (entry into force September 3, 1981) [hereinafter CEDAW]. Burkina Faso is also a signatory to the Optional Protocol to the Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women to CEDAW, which means you can file a complaint. The procedure is found here: http://www.un.org/womenwatch/daw/cedaw/rules/pa... The model communication form is found here: http://www.un.org/womenwatch/daw/cedaw/protocol... You best bet is to contact this non-govenmental organization (NGO). They can help you pursue an individual claim if one is possible: Center for Reproductive Rights 120 Wall Street, 14th Floor New York, NY 10005 United States Tel. (212) 637-3600 Also, you may find help from the Director of my alma mater: Prof. Sigried Wiessner St. Thomas University School of Law 16401 N.W. 37th Avenue Miami Gardens, Florida 33054, U.S.A. Tel.: (305) 623-2305 Fax: (305) 474-2413 E-Mail: swiessner@stu.edu

Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Posted

Counsel Regan gave the best advice under the circumstances.

James Regan

James Regan

Posted

Thank you, Squire Ivakhnenko!

James Regan

James Regan

Posted

http://www.csmonitor.com/USA/Latest-News-Wires/2012/0930/3-lawyers-test-human-rights-cases-from-abroad-in-Supreme-Court

Posted

I am very sorry for the horrors you suffered prior to your escape to the United States. I hope you quality of life and degree of freedom has increased exponentially. Having a Masters of Laws in Intercultural Human Rights Law, and having studied the issue of Female Genital Mutilation, hereinafter [FGM], I will do my best to point you in the right direction.

Burkina Faso has signed the Convention on the Elimination of all Forms of Discrimination against Women, adopted December 18, 1979, 1249 U.N.T.S. 14 (entry into force September 3, 1981) [hereinafter CEDAW].

Burkina Faso is also a signatory to the Optional Protocol to the Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination against Women to CEDAW, which means you can file a complaint.

The procedure is found here: http://www.un.org/womenwatch/daw/cedaw/rules/part3/part3E.html

The model communication form is found here: http://www.un.org/womenwatch/daw/cedaw/protocol/modelform-E.PDF

You best bet is to contact this non-govenmental organization (NGO). They can help you pursue an individual claim if one is possible:

Center for Reproductive Rights
120 Wall Street, 14th Floor
New York, NY 10005
United States
Tel. (212) 637-3600

Also, you may find help from the Director of my alma mater:

Prof. Sigried Wiessner
St. Thomas University School of Law
16401 N.W. 37th Avenue
Miami Gardens, Florida 33054, U.S.A.
Tel.: (305) 623-2305
Fax: (305) 474-2413
E-Mail: swiessner@stu.edu

Best Wishes,

James Regan, LL.M, Esq.
http://defendme.net

http://defendme.net | For confidential answers on Florida law, call 1.877.452.9457. Attorney James Regan, LL.M, Esq., is a Florida lawyer answering questions pro bono. Answering these consumer questions based on limited and unverified facts does not create an attorney-client relationship. Being posted on the internet, these questions and answers are not confidential. For confidential answers on Florida law, call 1.800.452.9357.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

4 comments

James Regan

James Regan

Posted

I am just reading the second part of your question. Yes, you absolutely can apply for asylum. Go here for info: http://www.justice.gov/eoir/sibpages/slc/slcmain.htm. These organizations help refugees in Utah: http://www.ccsutah.org/programs/immigration-and-refugee-resettlement. ...and... http://www.rescue.org/us-program/us-salt-lake-city-ut. If you are unable to find any help from all of the links provided, please contact ME; and I will treat determine if I am able to assist you Pro Bono. -JR

James Regan

James Regan

Posted

International Rescue Committee 221 South 400 West P.O. Box 3988 Salt Lake City, UT 84110 Tel: (801) 328-1091 Fax: (801) 328-1094

James Regan

James Regan

Posted

Catholic Community Services 745 E. 300 South Salt Lake City, UT 84102 Phone: (801) 977-9119 Fax: (801) 977-9224

James Regan

James Regan

Posted

This relates to your case. Read this article: http://www.csmonitor.com/USA/Latest-News-Wires/2012/0930/3-lawyers-test-human-rights-cases-from-abroad-in-Supreme-Court

Posted

Dear Avvo user, you have all my sympathy for everything you have been through. I wish you can finally find some relief. I concur with my colleagues. I hope that the people indicated and resources offered may benefit you in some way.

This reply is offered for educational purpose only. You should seek the advice of an attorney. The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than an educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the undisclosed individual asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of New York. Responses are based solely on New York Law unless stated otherwise. Pursuant to Internal Revenue Service guidance, be advised that any federal tax advice contained in this written or electronic communication is not intended or written to be used and it cannot be used by any person or entity for the purpose of (i) avoiding any tax penalties that may be imposed by the Internal Revenue Service or any other U.S. Federal taxing authority or agency or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any transaction or matter addressed herein.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

James Regan

James Regan

Posted

http://www.csmonitor.com/USA/Latest-News-Wires/2012/0930/3-lawyers-test-human-rights-cases-from-abroad-in-Supreme-Court

Posted

You should contact the Utah State bar and determine if they have a modest means program. Good luck!

The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

James Regan

James Regan

Posted

http://www.csmonitor.com/USA/Latest-News-Wires/2012/0930/3-lawyers-test-human-rights-cases-from-abroad-in-Supreme-Court

Civil rights topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics