Is it possible for a victim to drop a criminal domestic violence charge in the state of south carolina

Asked almost 4 years ago - Aiken, SC

i had charges pressed against my ex, about a month ago. we had been fighting and i was going to voluntarily leave. we began to argue and he grabbed me. i called the law after i left the premisis and filed the charges. he didn't even get questioned, would they even have a case against him. i really don't want to press the charges.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael Edward Atwater

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . The courts are very intolerant of the situation which you have described. In most cases, the prosecutor will not drop the charges. You will be summonsed to court to testrify against your ex. If you do not show up, then most likely the charges against him will be dropped, however, the court could pursue charges against you for abuse of process and wilful and malicious prosecution.

    Based upon what you described, he committed CDV.

  2. Steven Alan Fink

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It is not your decision to make. The District Attorney will decide whether or not to press charges. You can call the D.A. and let them know your feelings.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of California. Responses are based solely on California law unless stated otherwise.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,528 answers this week

3,270 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,528 answers this week

3,270 attorneys answering