Skip to main content

Is it possible for a ticket thats been in colllections for 6 years be pulled out by bonnylake court for payment arrangments

Tacoma, WA |

collection agencey screwed me outta my licence because i was 10 days late paying finenow they want to much money all at once to get my licence back bonnylake court has one of my tickets that ive been fatfully paying each month so i was just couious if they might be able to pull out this one holding my licence and let me make payments i just want to know befiore i go in there looking stupid if its not at all possible

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Is it possible? Yes, its certainly is. Your best bet is to make a request to the court in writing for a hearing to explain your situation. The only possible responses are yes or no, neither of which make you look stupid.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

thank you so much for answering my question

Posted

I have had courts pull matters out of collection on many occasions. That being said, it depends on the particular court. Still, it never hurts to ask.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Traffic tickets topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics