Skip to main content

Is it perjury?

Chicago, IL |
Filed under: Litigation

Information on a court document that isn't
true is it considered perjury?


Attorney Answers 3


That depends on the document and the intent behind the falsity. Also depends on whether the document was verified or had its truth attested to.

Any information provided through this website should not be relied upon without first consulting your own attorney. Unless and until there is an agreement, in writing, establishing the formation of an attorney-client relationship, no such relationship exists between you and any attorney associated with J.L. Pyrz, Ltd.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


It is perjury only if it is a statement sworn under oath and a judge determines it's perjury.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Judy A. Goldstein

Judy A. Goldstein


Oops - false statement


Depends upon the document. Some papers are sworn under penalty of perjury, others arent. It isnt easy to prove perjury, and most prosecutors dont get too worked up about this in civil cases. Maybe if its a big case with notariety, or you can hand them the proof on a silver platter. Id focus more on proving the other sides statements arent true so you can prevail in the case at hand.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Litigation topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics