Is it okay to travel within US with a criminal record.

Asked 10 months ago - Plano, TX

Flag

i'm green card holder since 2007.i have 1 criminal record for possession marijuana.it was like class c misdemeanor. i knew that i can't travel outside US right now but also i have question can i travel within us though? i'm trying to fly Texas to California to visit my friends.

Thank you for your answers in advance.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 08, 2012 18:33. There is nothing prohibiting you from traveling within the United States (and if the possession of marijuana case was in Texas, it was not a class c - it was more likely a class b.)

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 08, 2012 18:41. There is nothing that precludes you from traveling domestically within the U.S. under such circumstance. Make sure you've got a valid picture ID, though.

  3. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered August 09, 2012 00:59. There "shouldn't" be a problem ... but you never know for sure.

    Meet with an immigration attorney.

    ___________________________________________________________
    Franco Capriotti - Senior Immigration Counsel
    CAPRIOTTI INTERNATIONAL LAW
    franco@capriotti.com -- 1-503-803-0055 -- www.capriotti.com
    SKYPE MULTI-PARTY VIDEO AVAILABLE
    ___________________________________________________________

    IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR for 10 years -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary