Is it okay to terminate an employment contract before starting the job?

Asked over 2 years ago - Kirkland, WA

I signed an at-will employment contract, but was offered a better job. Can I get out of the contract without penalties?


.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Darrel S Jackson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . An employment lawyer would need to evaluate the contract that you signed to give you a careful evaluation. However, I can share that "at will" employment means that either the emplyee or the employer may end the employment relationship at any time. Consequently, if the contract that you signed specifies that your employment is "at will," then you are free to leave without penalty. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,111 answers this week

2,816 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,111 answers this week

2,816 attorneys answering