Is it okay if I terminate my current lawyer and hire another one regarding a protection order

Protection Order: i FILED A PROTECTION ORDER WITH AN ATTORNEY. I NEED TO REPLACE THE ATTORNEY BECAUSE I FEEL WE ARE NOT A MATCH. THE ATTORNEY DOESNT FEEL I NEED TO ATTACH EMAILS AS EVIDENCE. THE ATTORNEY FEELS THAT ALL I NEED TO DO IS JUST SUBMITT ME AND MY CHILDS DECLARATION ONLY?
Additional information
Ive already paid the attorney. and yes the emails are important.
this is a civil case so that is why i had to retain councel.
his point was that in washington state all you need is a declaration?
I find that hard to believe.
too be honest I think its just about money and not my well being.
and yes I know that I will have to pay another attorney should they choose
to take the case.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
Unless working with court-appointed attorneys, clients generally have the right to change attorneys. (The major exception would be if trial is coming up within the next few days.)

While attorneys have a duty to "reasonably consult with the client about the means by which the
client's objectives are to be accomplished", attorneys have broad discretion in exercising their professional judgment in achieving the objectives. That is, if the attorney believes the emails are not useful, the attorney likely will not attach them. (The WA Rules of Professional Conduct can be found here http://www.wsba.org/lawyers/default.htm .)

If you no longer want to work with your current attorney, you likely should look into hiring another attorney. Your current attorney likely will still have to be paid.

Proceedings for protection orders often move quickly. You likely do not have much time to find another attorney unless you act quickly.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Environmental / Natural Resources Resources