Is It Okay For My Probation Officer To Give Me House Arrest For Disrespecting My Mom .?

Asked 5 months ago - Albuquerque, NM

It was the first day I had met with her and she was explaining my probation contract and she had given me a paper to right down notes I got a bit distracted and started drawing on the paper then my mom was telling her about how I said I didn't want to work with my psychologist anymore and I called her a snitch and then my probation officer said she wasn't going to deal with me being disrespectful so she said she would put me on house arrest I said okay and then she printed a paper saying I was on house arrest for a month

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Valerie Semmes Bouffiou

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. A condition of probation in juvenile court can involve being respectful to your parents and to the probation officer. Try to learn some impulse control and apologize to your mom.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to... more
  2. J. Denise Carter

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Absolutely, the goal is to get you to behave appropriately, and that includes being respectful.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,530 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,530 answers this week

2,992 attorneys answering