Skip to main content

Is it ok to use another person's quote on a business card, if I give credit to that person?

Manchester, NH |
Filed under: Credit

For Example: "Go confidently in the direction of your dreams. Live the life you've imagined." - Henry David Thoreau

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

I see no problem using a quote from a long dead person like Thoreau. Living individuals' quotes or trademarked slogans however would not be a good idea.

"It is right and proper to quote what we do not comprehend in a language we least understand."
Voltaire in Micromegus

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer