Is it ok to use abbreviations on forms i-130 and i-485 to submit to immigration?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Chicago Heights, IL

is it okay to sometimes abbreviate states, long city names, and country names on forms to be submitted to immigration? for example:
Chicago Hts instead of Chicago Heights
IL instead of Illinois
USA instead of United States of America

The reason why I'm asking is because some of the forms doesn't give enough me enough room to type the whole names in the field.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Hasan Abdullah

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Yes, all of those abbreviations are fine.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Use of abbreviations are fine as you propose.

  3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Those abbreviations are fine.

    Goodluck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,843 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,843 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering