Is it ok to tape record any conversations in a busy resturaunt?
Asked in Seattle, WA - almost 4 years
Isn't there an exception where if there is no expectation of privacy, it's ok? Or if you had a tape recorder on, would you have to announce to everybody in a earshot radius of you that you were recording? The resturaunt also has cameras recording 24/7.
Attorney Answers (2)
Nancy Baum Delain
Schenectady Intellectual Property Law Attorney
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Surveillance cameras are recognized and expected and they are usually not hidden; this provides at least constructive notice of the recording (also, sound is rarely recorded on surveillance cameras). This is a very, very different situation from clandestine sound recordings.
THE INFORMATION PRESENTED HERE IS GENERAL IN NATURE AND IS NOT INTENDED, NOR SHOULD IT BE CONSTRUED, AS LEGAL ADVICE. THIS POSTING DOES NOT CREATE ANY ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN US. FOR SPECIFIC ADVICE ABOUT YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION, CONSULT YOUR ATTORNEY.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Greater Chicago Area Lawsuit / Dispute Attorney
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
See my Legal Guide Recording Conversations in Illinois
http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/recording-...
You need a lawyer because I do not practice in WA (I am in Chicago, IL). Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Twelve states like Illinois require all party consent to record.
The statutes are at this link: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=9.73 .
Violators can end up in jail. See RCW 9.73.080 (Penalties).
Good luck to you.
Again, check with a lawyer in your locale.
NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Related Questions
-
Can I get any recompense from hospital who charge me for blood transfusion which I've never got?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 4 months ago
Received 3 answers
-
Asked in South Riding, VA - about 3 years ago
Received 1 answer
-
Can telephone conversation be recorded without permission in any state
Asked in Alexandria, VA - over 3 years ago
Received 1 answer
Not what you're looking for?
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer