Is It Ok to move to other country right after earn my us citizenship ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

i just got my us citizenship and i receive my passport and i have plan to move to other country .
is this move OK or is gone cause of losing my us citizenship ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes you are now an American and you can live wherever Americans are allowed to live. For instance you would not be able to live in a country which does not provide temporary or permanent status to a foreigner.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Carly Stadum

    Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you have the right to live anywhere in the world as a US citizen. Moving abroad will not cause you to lose your US citizenship.

  3. Alice Antonovsky

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. You can live wherever you please.

    The answers offered here are purely informational and do not create an attorney-client relationship. For more... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US citizenship

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,444 answers this week

3,439 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,444 answers this week

3,439 attorneys answering