Is it ok to cancel my individual health insurance while it's in an appeal?

Asked over 2 years ago - San Francisco, CA

I've had my ind. health ins for over 10 yrs.. I got very ill and had to go on SSDI. My condition impaired my cognition and had no idea I had Medicare and Medi-Cal until recently. Bummed to learn that I've been giving my SSDI $ to my health ins. because I thought I needed it but did not. Blue Cross is wanting money back from me for overpayment to my visits to one of my doctor's because they learned I have Medicare and BC wants them to pay first, but he does not deal with Medicare. I'm looking for someone to help me appeal this matter, in the meantime I want to cancel my health insurance as I'm paying so much for it (practically giving them my whole SSDI check!) I'm unsure if it's the right thing to do as I will be appealing the money they want back from me. Any help is appreciated :)

Additional information

Does it make a difference if I stay with Blue Cross or not if I'm going to appeal them for past visits while I still paid for the premium? I would like to cancel before my next payment is due. I'm afraid for some reason to do it before/while I appeal the matter :(

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Hillary Johns

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . This is not really a question that an Avvo answerer can give a complete answer to. Of course, I cannot speak for my fellow lawyers in the community. I would really review the profiles of the Avvo attorneys in your area and call a lawyer about all of the facts of your case for a comprehensive answer.

Related Topics

Employee health benefits

Health benefits from an employer may include health insurance, Flexible Spending Accounts, Health Savings Accounts, and other ways of subsidizing health care.

Employee benefits

Employee benefits are what employers offer their workers that is also an incentive to work for their company. This can include health and retirement benefits.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,907 answers this week

3,515 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,907 answers this week

3,515 attorneys answering