Is it ok for management staff to discuss any informaiton with other employees during an investigation they are doing on another

There was a discussion with an employee regarding an investigation which resulted in termination of another employee. Information was provided to the non affected employee during the entire investigation. This employee was being given information which in turn they were telling the affected employee what was going on. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
It completely depends on the type of information they gave out. For example, if they disclosed that you had a disease and it had nothing to do with the investigation, that is one thing, but if they said, we are investigating whether there was a sexual harassment of Jane by Joe, then that would be okay.

My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do
not know the law in your state or at all for that matter and that I am
just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with
an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in
your area immediately after reading my posting.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard