Is it ok for cover letter unsigned? Thanks

Asked over 1 year ago - Orlando, FL

Is it ok for cover letter unsigned? Thanks

Additional information

I meant for I-526 petition, with G-28 and I-526 signed by attorney and cover unsigned. Is the cover necessary to be signed, or it may be return by uscis? Thanks

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carlos E Sandoval

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If it's just the cover letter indicating the documents that were submitted, probably it doesnt matter that it wasnt signed. If it is a material document then it should be signed.

  2. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . It would depend on the purpose of the cover letter.

  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . If the petition and G28 are signed it may not be an issue. You can always send in another signed letter

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,608 answers this week

2,948 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,608 answers this week

2,948 attorneys answering