Is it ok for a H1-B visa holder to attend fulltime or part-time school for masters?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

Done my Masters in Software Engineering on F-1 Visa and changed to H1-B. Then I got visa stamping from India and back in US. I want to pursue MBA.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael Haven

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are allowed to go to school part time or full time without an F-1 visa as long as you maintain valid H-1B status. In other words, you have to continue to work for your employer while you study. You also can't receive compensation from the school for any reason.

  2. Marcia I. Perez

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. Hs can go to school part- time or full time as long as you don't violate the terms and condition of H your visa. For example if the H is for full time employment with an annual salary and now you want to work part time at half your salary your employer needs to amend the H to part time with a reduced salary.

  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes, provided they continue to maintain the H-1b status

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

H1B speciality occupation visa

If you have special skills and the right experience, you might be eligible for a H-1B visa if there is a shortage of qualified workers.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,271 answers this week

3,111 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,271 answers this week

3,111 attorneys answering