Is it obligatory to file a Child Support Guideline Worksheet in an uncontested divorce with minor children in Florida?

Asked almost 4 years ago - West Palm Beach, FL

Husband and wife are filing an uncontested divorce - they are filing together and both will be present at hearing. They have 2 minor children; child support is not an issue since father agrees to pay child support and it has been entered in the divorce filing.
Is it necessary or obligatory for them to file a Child Support Guideline Worksheet? Is it also necessary or obligatory to file a Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Affidavit? Thank you for your advice.

Additional information

Also, do they have to file for mediation even though they both agree on everything in this divorce?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Bruce Scott Rosenwater

    Contributor Level 8


    Lawyer agrees


    Answered . yes. the court wants to sure that child support is being paid in accordance with child support guidelines. It is also necessary to file UCCJEA, as most judges will not grant divorce without proper paperwork being filed.

Related Topics

Uncontested divorce

An uncontested divorce is one in which spouses agree on relevant issues such as division of property, child custody/support, and alimony.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

24,518 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,518 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering