Is it not illegal to request false medical records to declare someone mentally incompetent?
Cleveland, OH
Viewed 179 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Health Care
Flag as objectionable
A friend's sibling has requested this persons Doctor to falsify records and show my friend as mentally incompetent. The sibling's goal is to take over my friends accounts. There is a great deal of money involved. My friends Doctor has refused but is concerned, as I am regarding this sibling's ruthless determination. Please advise me what steps can be taken to protect this person. Please note that the my friend has a a Power of Attorney. Is it possible to legally block all contact of the sibling?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Kenneth Allyn Sprang
This attorney is licensed in Ohio and 3 other states.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You said your friend has a "Power of Attorney." Does that mean he has designated someone his attorney-in-fact by executing a Power of Attorney and naming that person, or does it mean that your friend is the attorney-in-fact for someone else?
What your friend's brother has done may in fact be criminal. If it is a criminal violation, your friend could seek to press charged. To explore that matter, contact the Cuyahoga County Prosecutor's Office to inquire. If your friend is a senior citizen, there are laws in Ohio protecting the elderly from abuse, and that may be the basis for the complaint. It clearly si a type of fraud and probably gives rise to civil liability. Your friend should consult a lawyer to explore whether legal action is wise. She/ He might get an injunction among other things, a court order prohibiitng the sibling from contact, etc. Your friend should also be certain that the sibling cannot get at the funds. Although I am admitted to practice in Ohio and do some work in Ohio, this is not my area of expertise. However, I would be happy to make some recommendations of counsel in Ohio. Best regards, Ken |