Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is it not illegal for an attorney to reveal date of birth of third party person to another attorney in order to anwer to win.

Hi,
An attorney revealed my date of birth to another attorney, because he asked for it, and I am the daughter of the defendant in a civil case. Did the attorney violated my right to privacy to reveal my date of birth. It was filed with the court as public record and also emailed to another country. Can I sue that attorney. Thank you

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
Your date of birth is probably a public record. I am not sure that it could not be otherwise obtained. It is also not particularly private information.
2 people marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now