Is it normal for you to have surgical clips left inside after gallbladder surgery

Asked over 3 years ago - Kingsville, TX

I just recently found out I have titanium surgical clips that were left inside when I had gallbladder surgery I have been having so much abdominal pain as a result of this can anything be done about this. Please I need assistance.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Brian Nolan Mazzola

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Absolutely not. You need to speak with a medical malpractice attorney right away. If you would like to discuss this further you may contact me through my website.

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . No. First, you should contact a doctor to discuss. Second, you should search Avoo for a medical malpractice lawyer in your city for a free consultation to discuss the issue.

    Click on name or picture to see profile page.
  3. Scott Richard Marshall

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Lassen. You need to have this addressed with your doctor immediately. Whether or not you have a medical malpractice claim needs to be a addressed by a lawyer in your city or county that handles medical malpractice. Use the Find a Lawyer page on the AVVO site to narrow your search and get a free consultation. Do not delay. Your failure to act promptly may bar any potential claim you have. Good luck!

  4. Andrew Daniel Myers

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No, this is not normal at all. The medical profession has been urged to develop surgical checklists similar to an airline pilot's pre takeoff checklist. Therefore, just as the pilot him/herself must check the hydraulics, the electronics, etc., before takeoff, the surgeon him/herself should check that clips are removed prior to ending the surgical procedure. While it is true that a surgeon can delegate certain tasks, it is untrue that the surgeon can walk away from the duty of due care.

    Obtain a consultation with an experienced medical malpractice attorney.

    I practice law in Massachusetts and New Hampshire. However, these concepts are generally universal across the U.S. Do not delay.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,563 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,563 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering